Trustees and Administration

Institute Administration

President’s Office

  • Mark A. Thompson, President
  • Amy M. Intille, Vice President for Executive Affairs
  • Susan Green, Executive Director for Trustee and Adviser Relations
  • Erik Cote, Assistant Vice President for Strategy and Policy
  • Courtney L. McKenna, Assistant Vice President for Strategy and Policy
  • Michelle R. Davis, Chief Marketing Officer

Provost’s Office

  • Richard Hansen, Interim Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs

Academic Departments

  • Nakisa Alborz, Department Chair, Interdisciplinary Engineering
  • Ronald R. Bernier, Department Chair, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Leonard Delosh, Department Chair, Business Management 
  • John Duggan, Department Chair, Civil Engineering 
  • Amanda Hattaway, Department Chair, Applied Math
  • Patrick Hafford, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences and Interim Dean, College of Professional and Continuing Education
  • Chuck Hotchkiss, Dean, College of Architecture, Design and Construction Management
  • Michael Jackson, Department Chair, Mechanical Engineering 
  • Ali Khabari, Interim Dean, College of Engineering and Computer Science
  • Shankar Krishnan, Department Chair, Biomedical Engineering
  • Seunghae Lee, Department Chair, Interior Design
  • James McCusker, Interim Department Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering 
  • Samuel Montague, Department Chair, Industrial Design
  • Mark Mulligan, Department Chair, Architecture
  • Franz Rueckert, Department Chair, Sciences
  • E. Scott Sumner, Department Chair, Construction Management
  • Charles Wiseman, Department Chair, Computer Science and Networking

Administrative Departments

  • Keiko Broomhead, Vice President of Enrollment Management
  • Bob Burns, Associate Vice President of Physical Facilities
  • Carol Estes-Schwartz, Associate Vice President of Institutional Advancement
  • Peter Fowler, Associate Vice President of Student Affairs and Associate Dean of Students
  • Monique Fuchs, Associate Vice President of Innovation and Entrepreneurship
  • David Gilmore, Associate Vice President of Finance
  • Vishvas Paradkar, CIO and Vice President for Technology Services
  • Sandra E. Pascal, Associate Vice President of Community Relations and External Affairs
  • Dianne Plummer, Associate Vice President of Enrollment Management
  • Paula Sakey, Vice President of Institutional Advancement
  • Linda Shinomoto, Vice President of Human Resources
  • Robert L. Totino, CFO and Vice President of Finance
  • David A. Wahlstrom, Vice President of Business
  • Annamaria Wenner, Vice President of Student Affairs and Dean of Students

Trustees

  • P. Michael Masterson, Chair
  • Gregory B. Janey, Vice Chair
  • Jerome H. Casey, Treasurer
  • Robert C. Murray, Secretary
  • Mark A. Thompson, President
  • George A. Abe
  • Mark Bamforth
  • Carlie Biron
  • Jack W. Blaisdell
  • David Blittersdorf
  • Lloyd Carney
  • Peter Davoren
  • Robert F. DeBenedetto
  • Daniel T. Flatley
  • Stephen F. Fusi
  • Paul A. Guarracino
  • Ryan E. Hutchins
  • Anil Jha
  • Douglas J. Karam
  • Christine Keville
  • Lawrence LaFreniere
  • John M. Lynch
  • Gary J. Miller
  • John Pini
  • Sylvia T. Price
  • Michele A. Whitham

University Advisers 

  • Michael T. Anthony
  • Jacob K. Baron
  • Edward A. Bond, Jr.
  • John C. Cannistraro, Jr., Chair of Advocacy Committee
  • Thomas Comeau
  • Rose A. Conti, Chair of University Advisers
  • Michael J. Corbett
  • William G. Creelman
  • John J. Curtis
  • Norman Deinha
  • Dana A. DeMatteo
  • Scott Epstein
  • Martin D. Guyer
  • Thomas J. Hamill
  • Daniel M. Holzer
  • Phillip R. Hooper
  • Gary C. Johnson
  • Sharon Jozokos, Chair of Strategic Issues Committee
  • David W. Kruger
  • Daniel P. Lanneville
  • W. Boyd Leslie
  • Kathleen C. MacNeil
  • Irene McSweeney
  • John M. Milone
  • Clarke Casey Nickerson
  • Adam Palmer 
  • Keith J. Peden
  • Janice E. Piccarini
  • Kenneth D. Roberts
  • Michael Santora
  • Richard D. Sheridan, Sr.
  • Al Spagnolo
  • Paul W. Weiss, Chair of Industry Committee

Advisers At Large

  • Jeffrey Altschuler
  • George W. Chamillard
    Edward J. O'Leary

Trustees Emeriti

  • Michael T. Anthony
  • Nicholas Bachynski
  • Edward A. Bond, Jr.
  • Robert W. Boyden
  • Kenneth L. Carr
  • George W. Chamillard
  • Phillip R. Hooper
  • David W. Kruger
  • Eric M. Levi
  • Keith J. Peden
  • Kenneth D. Roberts
  • Douglas D. Schumann
  • Richard D. Sheridan, Sr.
  • C. Thomas Swaim
  • Sinclair Weeks, Jr.
  • William N. Whelan